Milk Thistle

Scientific Name: Silybum Marianum (L.) Gaertn
Synonyms: Carduus Marianus L.
English Name: Milk Thistle
Other Names in English: Holy Thistle, St. Mary Thistle, Lady’s Thistle.
Family: Compositae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Milk Thistle For Sale

Silybum Marianum seed wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy this product. We provide and sell Milk Thistle seeds in bulk with best quality to wholesalers and retailers. We purchase high quality products directly from farmers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order Silybum Marianum seeds, please contact us.

About Milk Thistle

Thistle is a dicotyledonous plant in the genus Daisy and the genus Asteraceae. It grows every year or every two years in some breeds and grows wild.

The usual appearance of this plant is a flower with red to purple colors and leaves that are yellowish green with white veins.

This plant gets 30-200 centimeters tall during its growth period and has an almost conical shape. The plant has grown to an average 160 centimeters in diameter.

The stem of this plant usually has a cotton shape around it and most of the space of this stem is hollow.

The leaves of this plant are usually rectangular or spear-shaped around them and their dispersion is usually multi-leafed or double-leafed.

Temperament: Hot

Chemical Constituents: Silychristine, silydianin and silybin.

Health Benefits

Milk thistle is taken by mouth most often for liver disorders, including liver damage caused by chemicals, alcohol, and chemotherapy, as well as liver damage caused by Amanita mushroom poisoning, nonalcoholic fatty liver disease, chronic inflammatory liver disease, cirrhosis of the liver, and chronic hepatitis.

Some people apply milk thistle directly to the skin for skin damage caused by radiation.

Diabetes, Acne, Liver disease in people who drink alcohol, Mushroom poisoning, A blood disorder that reduces levels of protein in the blood called hemoglobin (beta-thalassemia), An adverse skin reaction caused by cancer drug treatment (chemotherapy-induced acral erythema) can get better by using Silybum Marianum.

Milk Thistle can relieve liver damage caused by cancer drugs, kidney damage caused by cancer drugs, liver scarring (cirrhosis), kidney disease in people with diabetes (diabetic nephropathy), hay fever, swelling (inflammation) of the liver (hepatitis), swelling (inflammation) of the liver caused by the hepatitis B and C virus (hepatitis B and C).

High levels of lipoproteins in the blood (hyperlipoproteinemia), liver damage caused by low oxygen levels, inability to become pregnant within a year of trying to conceive (infertility), breast feeding, a type of anxiety marked by recurrent thoughts and repetitive behaviors (obsessive-compulsive disorder or OCD) will be treated through this herb.

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.