Fenugreek Seeds

Scientific Names: Trigonella Foenum-Graecum L.
Synonyms: Opoponax Orientale Boiss., Ferula Hispida Friv
English Name: Fenugreek seeds
Other Names in English:
Family: Leguminosae

Fenugreek Seeds Details

Trigonella Foenum-Graecum seeds for sale
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Fenugreek Seeds. We sell Fenugreek Seeds in bulk with best quality to wholesalers and retailers. We purchase high quality Fenugreek seeds directly from farmers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order Trigonella Foenum-Graecum seeds, please contact us.

About Fenugreek Seeds

Fenugreek is an annual plant that reaches a height of forty centimeters and is considered an edible vegetable.
This plant has a relatively thin stem that has a circular cross section.
The fenugreek leaves are small, droplet-shaped, sometimes almond-shaped, and sometimes rhombic in shape, and grow in threes. The outer part of these leaves is serrated. Fenugreek leaves have an almost bitter taste and a pungent aroma.
The flowers of the fenugreek plant are small, white, and sometimes yellow, and grow singly.
Each flower has three petals. One of these petals is larger and looks like a plate with green streaks on it, and the other two petals are smaller and face each other in the middle of the larger petals.
The fruit of the fenugreek plant is a green, elongated, slender, pointed pod that contains several seeds. The yellow fenugreek seeds are brick orange, crooked, relatively large, and sometimes angular and square. But in general, they do not have a regular shape. These seeds are bitter in taste and aromatic.

Temperament

Warm and dry

Health Benefits

Eating fenugreek seeds with honey before meals expels corrupted humor. Fenugreek seed tea is diuretic, emmenagogue and facilitates childbirth. Continuing to eat a mixture of fenugreek seeds with wheat flour, sugar, or honey, improves kidney condition and fattening. Drinking a decoction of this product with honey is laxative, removes slimy phlegm from the chest, and improves cough, shortness of breath, hemorrhoids, and internal inflammation.
If you make a decoction contains fenugreek seed, tamarind, raisins, figs, and maidenhair fern, then strain and add honey. Drinking this decoction will improve shortness of breath, hoarseness, sore throat, chest pain, chronic lung pain and treats lung diseases. Fenugreek seed plus 11 grams of Rubia Tinctorium tea is laxative and emmenagogue, and is useful for fractures and weak limbs. Fenugreek seeds drops is useful for epiphora, bloodshot eyes and conjunctivitis.
Due to the nutrients contained in fenugreek, it is very effective for strengthening and has given good results for patients with tuberculosis. Some sages have used fenugreek in diabetes because it is very effective in preventing people with diabetes from losing weight.
Fenugreek seed poultice removes internal and external harden swellings, dandruff, Melasma, fire burns, cold fissures, nail curvature, splenitis, uterine inflammation, hair loss and skin blemishes. Fenugreek seed flour poultice with honey is useful for cold swellings. Fenugreek flour poultice with barley flour, damask rose oil and vinegar removes warm swellings. Poultice of fenugreek seed flour with figs, opens the abscess. Fenugreek seed flour poultice with borax helps to eliminate the size of the spleen. Washing hair with brewed fenugreek make hair smooth and is useful for eczema and moist wounds.
Fenugreek seed oil improves hard swellings, abscess, diarrhea, and dandruff.

Chemical Constituents

Trigonelline, Choline, Saponin, Prolamin, Triacontane, β-sitosterol

Harms

Drinking fenugreek seeds plus Rubia Tinctorium tea causes the smell of sweat or urine to stink. Excessive consumption of fenugreek seeds is harmful to the testicles and ovaries and causes headaches and nausea.

Modifiers

Sour Sekanjebin, anise, sour-sweet pomegranate juice

Disclaimer

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.