Chicory

Description

Scientific Name: Cichorium intybus L.
Synonym: Cichorium balearicum Porta
English Name: Chicory
Other Names in English: Wild Succory
Family: Asteraceae

GENERAL DATA

Plant Parts: Leaves, Root, Flower, Seed, and Hydrosol
Cultivation mode: Wild collection/Cultivated
Pharmaceutical, Perfumery, Cosmetics, Soft drink, Alcoholic drink, Food, its seed is used in making teas and coffees, Confectionery, Herbal Tea, Livestock and Poultry feed, Soaps and Shampoo, Skincare, Haircare, Extract, Hydrosol, Veterinary
Foods: Salads, Soups and different foods as a vegetable

PRODUCT NAME IN DIFFERENT LANGUAGES

Persian Name: کاسنی/ Kasni
German Name: Chicorée-wurzel, Chicorée Samen, Blatt-Zichorie
French Name: Barbe de Capucin, Chicorée, Endive, Chicorée sauvage feuilles, Racines de Chicorée, Graines de Chicorée sauvage

HARVEST CALENDAR

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

High Quality Chicory Leaves, Stems and Roots for Sale

ACPFOOD is where you can buy Wild Chicory. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we provide and sell bulk products with best quality to wholesalers, retailers and manufacturers and you can buy it from us with the best price.

Cichorium intybus roots, leaves and seeds wholesaler, supplier and exporter

To order Wild Succory, please contact us.

About Cichorium Intybus

Chicory is a perennial plant and its height reaches one meter. The leaves of this plant are relatively large, elongated, hairy and pointed and usually grow in the lowest part of the plant. Among the Chicory leaves, some relatively thin and hairy stems grow, whose cross section is circular and longitudinal grooves can be seen on their surface. The lower leaves are longer and their sides have relatively deep cuts. But the younger leaves located in the higher parts have a simpler edge. The edge of the larger leaves is serrated. These leaves have a rather bitter taste.

Its flowers are large and mostly pale blue-purple and sometimes pale pink and sometimes white. Each flower consists of elongated petals completely separate and with jagged tips. Chicory seeds are small, almost pyramidal with a square base surface, slightly elongated and light brown. The root of this plant is cone-shaped, strong, and relatively thick, and it grows about half a meter deep in the ground. The color of its root cortex is yellowish brown, but it has a white core. A milky sap can be seen inside the root of this plant.

Cichorium Intybus Temperament

The leaves are at the first degree of cold and moist.
The seeds are at the second degree of cold and dry.
The roots are at the first degree of hot and dry.

Chicory Chemical Constituent

Cichoriin glycoside, tannin, pectin, lactocin, intibin, arsenic

Chicory Health Benefits

Chicory leaves relieve heat and thirst, relieve the severity of yellow bile and blood. Its leaves open blockages in the liver, spleen, viscera, and blood vessels. It is liver tonic and diuretic. Its seed stimulates still substances in the body.

The root of the Cichorium intybus plant cleans the digestive system, cleans the blood, and is diuretic.

Its hydrosol is liver tonic, blood purifier, yellow bile reducer and diuretic.

This herb treats liver diseases, jaundice, hot polydipsia, nausea, and kidney pain. The more bitter the leaf is, the better it helps to relieve blockages and liver diseases.

Eating Chicory leaves with vinegar reduces yellow bile. If you boil Chicory leaves with some Fennel seeds (Foeniculum vulgare) and Dodder (Cuscuta epithymum), drinking it will open the blockages and is a laxative.

If you juice fresh Chicory leaf and boil it, strain it, and drink it with Sekanjebin, it is tonic for hot stomach, relieves blockages and repels infectious moisture, and cures polydipsia, chronic fever, and cold fever.

Drinking its leaf juice with Flixweed seeds (Descurainia sophia) and Sekanjebin helps to treat bilious vomiting, scarlet fever, smallpox, and typhoid.

If you boil the fresh leaves, flowers, seeds and roots of Chicory with Dodder (Cuscuta epithymum), drinking it with Sekanjebin will treat swellings.

Gargling its leaf juice with fresh coriander juice is useful for treating diphtheria and the beginning of pharyngitis. A poultice of its pounded leaves with Sweet Violet (Viola odorata) oil improves ophthalmia. The poultice of its leaves with barley flour is heart-warming and aphrodisiac and helps to treat suffocation.

The poultice of its leaves with barley flour heals the bites of animals and vermin, scorpions, and bees.

Chicory seed helps to treat headache, suffocation, polydipsia, jaundice, bilious fevers, and toothache. Eating the seeds with a decoction of White Sandalwood and Fennel seeds (Foeniculum vulgare) is an antidote to poisons, kidney tonic, spleen tonic and helps to remove blood phlegm.

Its root is useful for treating polydipsia, chronic fevers and in joint pains.

Chicory hydrosol is useful for healing liver diseases, fever, skin rashes and body itching.

Chicory Dose

Chicory leaf juice up to 150 grams.
Its seeds 5 to 12 grams.
Its root powder from 2.5 to 10 grams and in decoctions from 12 to 36 grams.

Chicory Side Effects

Chicory seeds have very unpleasant taste and eating them causes nausea.

Chicory Modifiers

Sugar and Sweet Violet drink for Chicory leaves.
Fragrant spices and Sekanjebin for its seeds.
The warm and delicate components of its fresh leaves are lost by washing. For this reason, it should not be washed.

Medical disclaimer

Videos

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chicory”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *