Khinjuk Resin

Description

Scientific Name: Pistacia khinjuk Stocks
Synonyms: Pistacia acuminata Boiss. & Buhse
English Name: Khinjuk
Other Names in English: Kolkhung, Khinjuk Resin
Family: Anacardiaceae

GENERAL DATA




PRODUCT NAME IN DIFFERENT LANGUAGES

Persian Name: خونجک/ Khunjak
German Name:
French Name: 

HARVEST CALENDAR

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

Rare Aromatic Khinjuk Resin For Sale

ACPFOOD is where you can buy Kolkhung gum. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we provide and sell bulk Khinjuk resin with best quality to wholesalers, retailers and manufacturers and you can buy it from us with the best price.

Pistacia khinjuk tree resin wholesaler, supplier and exporter

To order this product, please contact us.

About Pistacia Khinjuk

It is a small tree with a height of 3 to 7 meters, its bark is smooth, its leaves are oddly combed with petioles. Each leaf consists of 1 to 3 ovate leaflets, whose dimensions are 3 to 10 x 1.5 to 7 cm. Its fruit is similar to a pistachio, but round, spherical, slightly compressed and pointed, with a diameter of about 0.5 cm.

This tree is distributed in northern Syria, northern Iraq, Afghanistan to Punjab and Kashmir. In Iran, it grows in different areas in the highlands of Zagros to Baluchistan.

In order to get the gum, collectors wound the trunk of the tree in the hot season and the resin comes out of the crack. This resin, which is condensed and pasty at first, is very similar to Persian Turpentine resin.

In Kurdistan, because the resin which comes out is mixed with soil and dirt and is dirty after collection, it is called “Bitter Turpentine” and it is boiled and purified in water to get ready for the market. From this resin, which is a type of oleoresin, colophony is prepared after extracting the essential oil.

Pistacia Khinjuk Resin Chemical Constituents

The Turpentine obtained from this tree is Oleoresin and has a volatile essential oil and compounds similar to Venice Turpentine. The galls of this tree contain 1.3% essential oil and two crystallized acids. Its essential oil contains α-Pinene, Camphene, DL-Limonene and α-Terpineol, Aromadendrin and Caprylic acid.

Another research report states that D-alpha-pinene is around 94% in the essential oil of the galls of this tree, and in addition, two Triterpene acids, Pistacienonic acid A and Pistacienonic acid B, are found in the gall.

Pistacia Khinjuk Resin Temperament

Fresh Pistacia Khinjuk tree branches and leaves are a little hot and dry, and its dried branches and leaves are very hot and dry.

Pistacia Khinjuk Stems and Leaves Health Benefits

It is enlivening and tonic for the liver, spleen and sexual power. It relieves internal pains and unblocks kidney blockages and removes moisture from the chest and lungs. It crushes the bladder stone and kills stomach worms. It is diuretic and emmenagogue. It warms the kidney and stomach and removes flatulence.

Eating it is useful for paralysis, facial nerve paralysis, cough, palpitation, back pain, and dropsy. If it is eaten with almonds and sugar, it is beneficial to relieve urine intermittency.

If it is cooked inside the bread, eating it can accelerate digestion.

Pistacia Khinjuk Gall Health Benefits

On the leaves of Pistacia Khinjuk and Terebinthus trees, due to the bite of an insect called Pemphigus utricularius, galls appear on the leaves in the shape of small figs. These galls have a large amount of about 40% Tannin in the form of Gallotannin. In terms of its medicinal properties, it is astringent and is useful for relieving stomach pain, relieving cough, and softening the chest and asthma and complications of chest tuberculosis. If its powder is fried with butter and eaten, it is beneficial for dysentery. It is anti-venom of snakes and scorpions.

Pistacia Khinjuk Resin Health Benefits

This gum enemas ear pus. It causes the flesh to grow back in the wounds and is beneficial for lung ulcers, chronic cough, and snake bites.

Eating Khinjuk resin with honey helps to heal internal wounds. Also, eating it with Sandarac gum and half-boiled egg yolk is beneficial for healing cuts in organs and relieving fatigue and pain.

Chewing Khinjuk resin absorbs and enemas phlegm moisture from the brain, enemas the pharynx from slimy mixture, removes excess moisture from the stomach and strengthens the stomach.
If you melt this gum in olive oil, the poultice strengthens the nerves and is useful for swelling and torn muscles.

Pistacia Khinjuk Resin Dose

3.4 g

Pistacia Khinjuk Resin Side Effects

It is harmful for hot temperaments.

Pistacia Khinjuk Resin Modifiers

For hot temperaments it should be eaten with Rose Water, Rhubarb paste, sour fruit paste and Sekanjebin.

Medical disclaimer

Videos

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Khinjuk Resin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *