1. Home
  2. Plant Resins
  3. Resin
  4. Cypress Resin

Cypress Resin

Scientific Name: Cupressus sempervirens L.
Synonym: Cupressus elongata Salisb.
English Name: Italian Cypress
Other Names in English: Mediterranean Cypress, Common-cypress, Pyramidal-cypress
Family: Cupressaceae

Plant Parts: Leaves, Fruits, Bark, Resin
Cultivation mode: Wild collection/ Cultivated

Foods:

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

95 / 100

Rare Cypress Resin For Sale

Cupressus sempervirens resin wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Italian Cypress Resin. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we provide and sell bulk products with best quality to wholesalers, retailers and manufacturers and you can buy it from us with the best price.

To order this product, please contact us.

About Cypress

Cypress tree is evergreen. As a result of distilling the bark of the trunk of some species of Cypress, under high heat and without the presence of air, a very thick, black, viscous, and oily liquid is prepared, which is known as Tar. The Cypress tree has many, small, branched, strapped and relatively thin leaves. The flowers of this tree are brown and very small and grow at the end of its leaves. The height of this tree reaches twenty meters. Its trunk is straight and its branches are short, and the general shape of the tree is conical.

Cypress fruits are almost spherical, small, and dried plum-sized, with several pointed ridges on their surface. These fruits are green at first, but after fully ripening, they become dark and woody. Then they are split into several parts. Its taste is spicy, bitter, and very astringent. Inside these fruits, small, brown, and angular seeds with irregular shapes can be seen.

Temperament: All parts of Italian Cypress tree are at the first degree of hot and third degree of dry. But the fruit is hotter than other parts.

Chemical Constituent: Quercitrin, thujin, pinene, caryophyllene

Health Benefits

Cypress leaves eliminate infection and are useful for bleeding and vitiligo. Eating 7 grams of Cypress leaf powder with 2 grams of myrrh strengthens the bladder and helps treat urinary retention and dysuria.

Drinking its decoction removes bladder waste and is useful for dysuria and ulcer. Gargling its decoction improves toothache, wound and gum loosening.

Its leaf poultice is useful for hernia, injury, bleeding, wound, swelling and fatigue. Also, its poultice with barley flour and water helps to treat hot eye swelling, erysipelas, pimples and fire burns.

Burnt Cypress leaf poultice is useful for fire burns.

Its fruit absorbs excess moisture from the body’s vessels. It increases intelligence and removes bad breath.

It also removes bleeding, forgetfulness, diarrhea, chronic cough, and dysuria. Fresh fruit extract of this tree is useful for hemorrhoids and nasal polyps.

If you grind its fruit with fig and dip a wick in it and put it in the nose, it will remove the extra meat inside the nose.

The poultice of its grated fruit is used to treat hernia. A poultice made from a mixture of fruits and crushed leaves of cypress with vinegar and henna strengthens  the hair and makes it black.

The poultice of its crushed leaves and fruits with beeswax and olive oil on the head, strengthens the stomach.

The powder of rusty wood of Cypress tree is a tonic for the bladder and prevents the increase of excrement and improves enuresis.

Chewing Cypress resin is useful to relieve excessive salivation. Sniffing Cypress resin helps to enema the excess moisture in the brain.

The poultice of Cypress resin with Pomegranate flower heals wet head wounds and infected wounds. Sniffing cypress resin powder is useful for eliminating nasal polyps.

Dose: The fruit up to 1.2 gram

Harms: Lung. Its fruit makes the complexion yellow.

Modifiers: Tragacanth. Honey and sweet almond oil for its fruit

Medical disclaimer

 

Rate this product

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cypress Resin”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 + twenty =

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.

95 / 100

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!