Orange Blossom

Scientific Name: Citrus Bigaradia L.
Synonyms: Citrus Amara Link., Citrus Aurantium Var Amara L., Citrus Aurantium Var Bigaradia, Citrus Vulgaris Loisel
English Name: Bitter Orange Blossom
Other Names in English: Sour Orange Blossom
Family: Rutaceae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Orange Blossom For Sale

Citrus flower wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Citrus Bigaradia flower. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we provide and sell bulk Bitter Orange Blossom with best quality to wholesalers and retailers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Bitter Orange Blossom 

Bitter Orange is the fruit of an evergreen tree whose height reaches 9 meters.

Strong and elongated thorns are visible on the branches of the orange tree.

The leaves of the orange tree are often almond-shaped, sometimes oval-shaped, pointed and slightly elongated, and grow with very short petioles. These leaves are slightly smaller and narrower than the leaves of other citrus fruits. The side of the leaves have very small seeds.

Bitter Orange tree flowers are small and white and grow in groups. Each flower often has five elongated petals, relatively narrow, almost pointed, and quite separate from each other. These flowers are very fragrant.

The Bitter Orange fruit is relatively large and spherical and has different varieties. So that the peel of some, is thin and smooth and the peel of others is relatively thick and a little uneven.

Orange fruits are green at first. But after fully ripening, they turn orange. The flesh of the ripe fruit is juicy, pale orange.

The kernels of this fruit are drop-shaped, pointed and slightly wrinkled. The flesh of the orange fruit is very sour and the taste of the skin is bitter.

The best Bitter Orange is big, completely ripe, fresh, orange with a thin and smooth peel.

Chemical Constituents: It contains an essential oil called Oil of Neroli Bigarade.

The main chemical constituents identified in orange blossom water are linalool together with its cis-and trans-oxides, α-terpineol, geraniol, nerol, terpinen-4-ol and a serie of nitrogen compounds such as methyl anthranilate and indole.

The most important compounds from the neroli oil (flowers) are linalool (34.4%), linalyl acetate (11.3%) and limonene (10.9%). In the petitgrain oil (leaves), the main components were linalool (36.8%), linalyl acetate (22.1%) and α-terpineol (11.7%). The major constituent of the peel oils was found to be limonene (90.6%).

Temperament: Hot and Dry

Health Benefits

1- Brew 20 grams of it in a liter of boiling water for 20 minutes, then strain the tea and sweeten it with honey and drink a cup before each meal. It facilitates digestion, relieves stomach cramps, is anti-parasitic, eliminates all types of insomnia, and treats mental disorders, tachycardia, epilepsy, hysteria and angina.

2- Mix its syrup with Pussy Willow extract and drink a glass of it every morning and night for 40 days. Prevents body sweat which is caused by weakness.

3- If you use it as pessary with wool, it will increase menstrual secretion and regulate the uterus situation.

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.