Ceratonia Siliqua

Scientific Name: Ceratonia Siliqua L.
Synonyms: Ceratonia Coriacea Salisb.
English Name: Carob
Other Names in English: Carob tree, Karoub, Honey bread, Sweet Pod
Family: Leguminosae

Carob is in many skin care products and medications. Show More

    It’s usually labeled as C. siliqua, which is the scientific name for carob gum. The gum comes from the seeds, which are 35 percent gum.

    Food manufacturers are replacing guar gum with carob gum as it displays similar properties.

    Carob gum is mainly used in cosmetics as:

    • An adhesive or binder.
    • A stabilizer for liquids.
    • A fragrance.
    • A texture enhancer.

    Carob is used as a flavoring agent and as a chocolate substitute. Carob flour and extracts are also used as ingredients in food products.

    Show More

    Seeds and pulp are used as thickeners, stabilizers, and as natural sweeteners in the food industry.

    • J
    • F
    • M
    • A
    • M
    • J
    • J
    • A
    • S
    • O
    • N
    • D

    download

    Ceratonia Siliqua For Sale

    Carob wholesale.
    ACPFOOD is where you can buy Ceratonia Siliqua. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we sell bulk Carob pods with best quality to wholesalers and retailers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
    To order Ceratonia Siliqua pods in bulk, please contact us.

    About Ceratonia Siliqua

    It is a plant of the Leguminosae family, a beautiful tree 7 to 12 meters tall, which leaves are compound, consisting of 8 to 10 pairs of reddish-green leaflets, shiny, thick and leather like.

    The circumference of the trunk of this tree reaches 2 meters.

    The flowers are petal less, clustered, red or amethystine.

    The fruit of Ceratonia Siliqua is a long, curved, fleshy pod 10 to 30 cm long, the fruit has a very sweet taste similar to honey, and inside the pod there are 12 to 16 hard seeds similar to lentils.

    This tree is native to the Mediterranean region and grows wild in Syria, Chamat and Anatolian desert.

    In Iran it grows only in Fars province near Kazerun.

    Chemical Constituents: Carob fruit: about 60% Carbohydrates, 33% Sucrose, 18% Glucose, Tannin and other materials. Vitamins: A, B and D.

    Carob Seeds: Fatty oil, resin included Mannose and Galactose.

    Temperament: Cold and dry.

    Health Benefits

    Carob fruit:

    1- It is a diuretic, cures chest diseases, strengthens the stomach, is beneficial for weight gain and also stops diarrhea.

    2- Eat 30 to 50 Centigram of fruit peel. It is useful for relieving diarrhea and stop coughing.

    3- Mix Ceratonia Siliqua with milk and drink. It is appetizing and beneficial for relieving cough.

    4- Rub its fresh extract on the warts. It will eliminate them.

    5- Pulverize it gently and mix it with Henna, then knead it and cover your head with it. It prevents hair from greying.

    Harms: Ceratonia Siliqua is slow to digest and flatulent, especially its fresh fruit, which has been picked less than one year ago.

    Carob Seeds:

    1- Pulverize and eat it. It is very astringent, it is useful to prevent bleeding.

    2-Pulverize Ceratonia Siliqua seeds and eat them. It is used both as a laxative and as an astringent.

    3- Stick it on the wart and it will remove the wart.

    Medical disclaimer

     

    Other Products

    To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.