Synonyms: Ceratonia coriacea Salisb.
English Name: Carob
Other Names in English: St. John’s Bread, Locust Bean
Carob is in many skin care products and medications. [bg_collapse view=”link-list” color=”#557de0″ expand_text=”Show More” collapse_text=”Show Less”]
It’s usually labeled as C. siliqua, which is the scientific name for carob gum. The gum comes from the seeds, which are 35 percent gum.
Food manufacturers are replacing guar gum with carob gum as it displays similar properties.
Ceratonia siliqua gum is mainly used in cosmetics as:
is used as a flavoring agent and as a chocolate substitute. Carob flour and extracts are also used as ingredients in food products.
[bg_collapse view=”link-list” color=”#557de0″ expand_text=”Show More” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]
Seeds and pulp are used as thickeners, stabilizers, and as natural sweeteners in the food industry.
Persian Name: خرنوب، خروب/ Kharnoub, Kharoub
German Name: Johannisbrotbraum
French Name: Caroubier, Caroube
About Ceratonia siliqua
It is a plant of the Leguminosae family, a beautiful tree 7 to 12 meters tall, which leaves are compound, consisting of 8 to 10 pairs of reddish-green leaflets, shiny, thick and leather like. The circumference of the trunk of this tree reaches 2 meters. The flowers are petal less, clustered, red or amethystine.
The fruit of Ceratonia siliqua is a long, curved, fleshy pod 10 to 30 cm long, the fruit has a very sweet taste similar to honey, and inside the pod there are 12 to 16 hard seeds similar to lentils. This tree is native to the Mediterranean region and grows wild in Syria, Chamat and Anatolian desert. In Iran it grows only in Fars province near Kazerun.
Fruit: about 60% Carbohydrates, 33% Sucrose, 18% Glucose, Tannin and other materials. Vitamins: A, B and D.
Seeds: Fatty oil, resin included Mannose and Galactose.
Temperament: Cold and dry
Harms: Ceratonia Siliqua pods is slow to digest and flatulent, especially its fresh fruit, which has been picked less than one year ago.
There are no reviews yet.