1. Home
  2. Herbs & Medicinal Herbs
  3. Flowers
  4. Eryngo

Eryngo

Scientific Name:
1- Eryngium planum L.
2- Eryngium maritimum L.
Synonyms:
1- Eryngium intermedium Weinm.
2- Eryngium marinum Garsault
English Name:
1- Blue Eryngo
2- Sea-holly
Other Names in English:
1- Eryngo
2- Seaside Eryngo, Maritime eryngo, Seaside coyote-thistle
Family: Apiaceae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

95 / 100

Outstanding Eryngo For Sale

Eryngium planum wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Sea Holly. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we provide and sell bulk Eryngo with best quality to wholesalers, retailers and manufacturers and you can buy it from us with the best price.

To order this product, please contact us.

About Eryngo

Eryngo is a perennial plant that reaches one meter in height. This plant usually has only one straight stem, relatively thick and very pale green, whose cross-section is circular. Its leaves are large and blade-shaped, they grow in the lowest part of the plant and are almost spread on the ground. These leaves have very deep cuts that divide the leaves into several parts. The edge of each part of the leaves is toothed and stiletto. Its veins are also white and clearly defined. The leaves of this plant are slightly fragrant.

The flowers are a collection of very small, yellow-green flowers that grow in a spherical shape. These flowers grow between six narrow, elongated, and sharp-pointed leaves, which are white and stipitate on the sides of the leaves. The stem, leaves, and flowers of some species of this plant are blue. At the end of each small flower, there is a small reservoir containing seeds. Its seeds are small, white, fluffy, pyramidal and have a square base surface. At the end of each seed, there are usually five yellowish-brown pointed appendages.

Its root is light brown, conical, elongated, relatively thick and slightly hard. It has a pleasant aroma similar to parsnips, and a relatively bitter, slightly spicy and sweet taste.

Temperament: First degree of hot and dry.

Health Benefits

Enhance sexual power. Digestive, erectile and has anti-toxic properties. The extract of the root is emmenagogue.

Eryngo root is absorbed very quickly in the body and produces fine humors. Eating 2.5 grams of its root with 2.5 grams Parsnip seeds increases sperm and is emmenagogue.

Drinking 100 grams of Eryngo root decoction cures side and chest pain.

Drinking its root decoction with sugar is diuretic, emmenagogue, increases breast milk, diaphoretic, eliminate stones, expels the burnt and rotten humors from the body, and it is used to relieve the pain of swellings, skin spots, wounds, flatulence, and cramps is useful.

Eating its fresh root jam is sexual tonic and erector.

Eating fresh and cooked leaves of Eryngo removes diluted phlegm from the stomach and intestines, and is a good blood-generator.

The poultice of fresh leaves with barley flour and juice of fresh chicory leaves removes swellings, elephantiasis, and moist wounds of the leg.

Medical disclaimer

 

Rate this product

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eryngo”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

thirteen + 20 =

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.

95 / 100

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share This

Share this post with your friends!