Sambucus Nigra

Scientific Name: Sambucus Nigra L.
Synonyms: Sambucus Elbulus L.
English Name: Elderberry
Other Names in English: Common Elder, European Elder, Hilder, Ground Elder, Dwarf Elder, Danewort
Family: Caprifoliceae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Sambucus Nigra For Sale

Elderberry wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Elderberry. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we provide and sell Sambucus Nigra in bulk with best quality to wholesalers and retailers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Sambucus Nigra

It is a plant of the Caprifoliceae family, it has a shrub that reaches a height of 10 meters.

The leaves are cut and compound and have 5 to 7 toothed leaflets measuring 10 to 15 cm, which are oval and pointed.

Its flowers are white and sugar-colored, which appear in the climatic conditions of West Azerbaijan and Hamedan in mid-May.

Its fruits are fleshy and small and dark blue or black.

Sambucus Nigra is native to Europe and Asia and is found in Iran in West Azerbaijan, Hamedan and Kangavar.

Chemical Constituents:  Sugar, Red substance, Bitter substance, A kind of resin, Essence, Gum, Chrysanthemin, Valeric acid, Acetic acid and other different acids.

Temperament: Cold and dry.

Health Benefits

It is diuretic and sedative. It is useful for defecation, and has a very good effect for the treatment of acute rheumatoid arthritis.

Sambucus Nigra fruit lowers blood pressure. Regulates menstruation. And it is useful for removing uterine infection, breast bleeding, diabetes, diarrhea and colitis.

Drinking the decoction of its fruit improves intestinal inflammation and intestinal infectious.

If you cook Elderberry, and poultice it, is useful for healing skin itching and skin diseases.

Harms: children under two years old, pregnant women, lactating women

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.