Dried Russian Olive

Scientific Name: Elaeagnus Angustifolia L.
Synonyms: Elaeagnus Spinosa L., Elaeagnus Caspica (Sosn). Grossh, Elaeagnus Intermis Mill., Elaeagnus Hortensis M.B., Elaeagnus Orientalis L.
English Name: Russian Olive
Other Names in English: Oleaster, Bohemian Oleaster
Family: Elaeagnaceae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Dried Russian Olive For Sale

Dried Elaeagnus Angustifolia wholesaler.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy dried Russian Olive. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we sell bulk dried Elaeagnus Angustifolia with the best quality to wholesalers and retailers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Russian Olive

Russian Olive is the fruit of a tree whose height reaches four meters.

The young stems of this tree are silvery.

The leaves of this plant are elongated, almost oval, slightly thick, rough, matte, silvery green with short petioles. The color of the back of the leaves is paler than the color of their surface.

The flowers are small and yellow, and each flower has four pointed petals, slightly elongated, and almost triangular, with their edges slightly turned outward. The back of the petals has an almost silver color. These flowers grow in bunches of three or four at the junction of leaves and stems and are very fragrant.

The fruit of the Russian Olive tree is oval, small, and almost the size of an olive. The thin skin the fruit is dark orange. Its flesh has cream color and is soft and has a slightly sweet taste. The kernel of the fruit is elongated, oval and has two pointed ends. On the surface of these kernels, there are longitudinal and dark lines.

Chemical Constituents

Phytochemical studies of E. angustifolia L. fruit extract indicate the presence of flavonoid compounds, polysaccharides, sitosteroles, cardiac glycosides, terpenoids, coumarines, phenol carboxylic acids, amino acids, saponins, carotenoids, vitamins, and tannins.

Flavonoids which are mainly present in fruits and vegetables, due to their phenolic hydroxyl groups, are able to chelate metals, reduce lipid peroxidation and have shown a high antioxidant and free radical scavenging activities.

A group of flavonoids such as 4 (+)-catechin, (-)-epicatechin, (+)-gallocatechin, (-)-epigallocatechin, kaempferol, quercetin, luteolin, isorhamnetin and isorhamnetin-3-0-β-d-galactopyranoside have been isolated and identified from the extract of E. angustifolia L.

Temperament: Dried Russian Olive is at the first degree of cold and second degree of dry.

Health Benefits

1- Dried Russian Olive is diuretic, delighter, strengthens the stomach and prehensility, relieves vomiting and confusion, cuts off yellow bile, relieves hot coughs.

2- Eat dried Russian Olive fruit flour. It is astringent and stops diarrhea, especially yellow bile and hot-temperament diarrhea, reduces urination and is useful for those who urinate a lot (provided that the urine is not from cold temperament), it is useful for children who have enuresis.

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.