Cydonia Oblonga Fruit

Scientific Names: Cydonia Oblonga Mill.
Synonyms: Cydonia Vulgaris Pers., Cydonia Maliformia Mill., Pyrus Cydonia L.
English Name: Quince
Other Names in English:
Family: Rosaceae

Cydonia Oblonga Details

Cydonia Oblonga for sale
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Quince fruits. We sell Cydonia Oblonga fruits in bulk with best quality to wholesalers and retailers. We purchase high quality Quince fruits directly from farmers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order Cydonia Oblonga fruits, please contact us.

About Cydonia Oblonga Mill.

Quince is the fruit of a tree whose height reaches five meters. There are three types of quinces. Sour, sweet and sour-sweet.
The leaves of the tree are oval, sometimes pointed and relatively small.
The flowers of the tree are composed of five white petals with pink veins, oval and completely separate, and they resemble the flowers of an apple tree.
The fruit of the tree is almost spherical, fluffy, hard, yellow, and its external surface is slightly rough. The flesh of the fruit is hard and creamy yellow. The central part has five holes where the seeds are placed. The seeds of this fruit are drop-shaped, red-brown and glazed.
The best type of quince is large, ripe, and thin-skinned.

Temperament: Sour quince is the first degree of cold and second degree of dry. Sweet quince is the first degree of warm and moist. Sour-sweet quince is the first degree of warm and second degree of dry.

Health Benefits

It is tonic for the main organs, stomach, and sexual power. Sour quince strengthens the warm stomach and is more effective than sweet quince in this feature. Sweet quince is felicific for the heart and diuretic. Sour-sweet quince has properties similar to sweet and sour quince. But it is heavier than both.
Eating sweet quince protects the fetus and prevents the stomach vapor from rising to the heart and brain. It also prevents excrement from spilling into the stomach and is useful for obsessions, headaches, boredom, catarrh, drunkenness, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, suffocation, jaundice, bad breath, inflammation and pain in the stomach. Smelling the quince makes the heart fresh, and improves nausea and internal bleeding. Eating a large amount of sour quince after meal is laxative.
Sour quince extract helps to treat shortness of breath, asthma, bloody mucus, vomiting, hangover, withdrawal, thirst, stomach weakness, urinary retention, and bleeding.
The poultice of quince tree leaves dries wounds and prevents excreta from spilling into the organs, and is beneficial for hot swellings of the eyes and other organs and animal and insect bites.

Chemical Constituents: water, sugar, carbohydrates, calcium, phosphorus, ash, iron, potassium, vitamin A, vitamin C, thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, sodium

Dose: Quince juice for medicinal uses up to 53 grams

Harms: It is harmful for weak intestines. Overeating quince can cause hiccups. Sweet quince juice is harmful for cold-temperament people. Eating sour quince on an empty stomach can cause appetite loss in hot temperaments. The fuzz on the fruit is harmful to the throat and voice.

Modifiers: Honey and Anise for hiccups caused by eating quince.
Eating jam made from quince and honey to get rid of the rest of harms.

 

Disclaimer

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.