Operculina Turpethum Root

Scientific Names: Operculina Turpethum (L.) Silva Manse.
Synonyms: Ipomoea Turpethum R.Br., Convolvulus Turpethum L.
English Name: Turpeth
Other Names in English: Turbith, Indian Jalap
Family: Convolvulaceae

Root, resin
Pharmaceutical

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Operculina Turpethum Root For Sale

Turpeth root wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy this root. We provide and sell Turpeth root in bulk with best quality to wholesalers and retailers. We purchase high quality Operculina Turpethum root directly from farmers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Operculina Turpethum

Turpeth is a perennial root that grows as an ivy and has many species. The plant has many stems that are red and almost triangular in cross section.

The leaves of this plant are heart-shaped, pointed, and broad, and are attached to the stems by relatively elongated petioles.

The flowers are white, large, horned, and integrated.

Operculina Turpethum fruit is spherical, pointed, pyramidal, pink, and opaque. On the surface of this fruit, there are three longitudinal grooves and inside them, usually three or four black seeds, almost spherical and relatively large.

The root is cylindrical, light, hollow, slightly tangled and has an uneven surface. It has dark skin and white inside. Inside the root of some of its species are black and some are yellow. Numerous small holes can be seen in its cross section, which are filled with a resinous substance in the form of small yellow droplets, which is the laxative substance. The root is tasteless at first. But a few moments after tasting, it turns to a nauseating taste.

The best root has a soft surface, it is easily powdered, it tastes a little spicy, it is not worm-eaten, it is fresh, white, hollow, and has resin inside.

Temperament: Third degree of hot, third degree of dry

Health Benefits

Operculina Turpethum root expels diluted moisture. The cortex of the roots expels phlegm and yellow bile from the body.

Operculina Turpethum root is useful for paralysis, joint pain, neurological diseases, sciatica, cough caused by stomach moisture, ascites, asthma, and muscle diseases.

Eating it with ginger removes thick and viscous phlegm from the depths of the body, dilutes it and expels it. It purifies the brain, stomach, and uterus from phlegm, unlocking them.

Eating Operculina Turpethum root with sweet almond oil and flaxseeds, improve chronic cough and chest pain.

Eating it with terminalia chebula purifies the brain, and cures melancholy, maniac, and epilepsy.

Chemical Constituents: glucoside tupethine, jalapin, turpethene, jalapic acid, ipomoeic acid, tampicolic acid, valerianic acid

Dose:

Alone up to 7 grams
Along with other decoctions up to 12.5 grams

Harms: Intestine. Causes dryness in the body organs, nausea, and sadness. Harmful to hot temperaments and people with hot hearts.

Black Operculina Turpethum root is very toxic and causes severe diarrhea, anesthesia, dizziness, hoarseness and burning abdominal.

Yellow Operculina Turpethum root is also somewhat toxic.

Modifiers: First, scrape the black cortex of turpeth. Then mix it with a little sweet almond oil or pistachio oil and eat it with tragacanth.

Cold water shouldn’t be drunk after eating this root. Because it reduces the effect.

Eating it with ginger strengthens its effects.

If someone is poisoned with black one, give them milk and almond milk to make them vomit.

 

Disclaimer

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.