Ocimum Album

Scientific Name: Ocimum Album L.
Synonyms: Ocimum Basilicum
English Name: Basil Seeds
Other Names in English: Sweet Basil Seed
Family: Labiatae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Ocimum Album For Sale

Basil seed for sale.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Ocimum Album. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we sell Basil seeds in bulk with best quality to wholesalers and retailers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Ocimum Album

The seed is from a plant similar to Basil, but its leaves are smaller than Basil leaves

It has a square stem and a reddish flower, its seeds are smaller than basil seeds, which are black in color.

Chemical Constituents: Thymol (42.15%), p-cymene (21.17%) and γ-terpinene (19.81%) as major compounds.

The O. canum essential oil displayed antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli and Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

Temperament: Hot and moist

Health Benefits

1- Pour it in beverages and drink it. It is useful for strengthening the heart and nerves.

2- Pour it in boiling water and drink it semi-hot. It soothes the chest and relieves cough.

3- To prevent toothache, suck some of it in your mouth well one day, then chew it well and eat it. You will not have a toothache for 1 year.

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.