Echinacea Purpurea

Scientific name: Echinacea Purpurea
Synonyms: Echinacea Angustifolia DC., Echinacea Pallida, Rudbeckia Purpurea
English Name: Purple Coneflower
Other Names in English: Echinacea, Rudbeckia
Family: Compositae

Roots and plant material for medicinal/dietary uses are generally marketed to herbalists, manufacturers, distributors, and pharmaceutical companies.

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Echinacea Purpurea For Sale

Echinacea wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Purple Coneflower. We provide and sell it in bulk with best quality to wholesalers and retailers because we purchase high quality products directly from farmers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order Coneflower in bulk, please contact us.

About Echinacea Purpurea

Echinacea is a herbaceous perennial with a tapering, slightly spiral longitudinally furrowed root, conical heads with purple ray florets and yellowish purple disc florets on a high cone and 4-angled achenes.

It is a native of Europe and America.

Temperament: Hot and dry

Chemical Constituents:  2-Hexenal, α-Pinene, α–Fenchene, Camphene, β-Pinene, α-Phellandrene, π-Cymene, Limonene, Linalool, Camphor, Isomenthone, Borneol, Lavandulol, p-Cymen-8-ol, α-Terpineol, Naphthalene, Estragole, Trans-Carveol, Cis-Carveol, Carvone, Peperitone, Thymol, α-Cubebene, β-Cubebene, Methyl eugenol, Caryophyllene, β-Humulene, Geranyl acetone, α-Humulene, γ-Muurolene, Germacrene D, Caryophyllene oxide, Viridiflorol, Cedrol, Ledolα-Cadinol.

Health Benefits

Echinacea is said to have immune stimulating properties.

It is also an alterative and aphrodisiac. It is recommended for colds, coughs and flu for which the polysaccharides inulin and arabinogalactan are said to be responsible.

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.