Lemon Balm

Scientific Name: Melissa Officinalis L.
Synonyms: M.Cordifolia Pers. ,M.Romana Mill, M.Graveolens Host.
English Name: Lemon Balm
Other Names in English: Balm
Family: Labiatae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Lemon Balm For Sale

Melissa Officinalis wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Lemon Balm. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we provide and sell bulk Melissa Officinalis with the best quality to wholesalers and retailers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Lemon Balm

Lemon Balm is a one-year plant whose height reaches forty centimeters. This plant has many species.

The stems are relatively thin and fluffy and their cross section is square and have many branches.

The leaves of this plant are triangular, heart-shaped and slightly hairy, and they grow reciprocally. The side of its leaves are serrated and these teeth are curved. The veins on the leaves appear as well-defined depressions.

The flowers of this plant are small, tabular, slightly elongated, white and sometimes pale purple and grow at the junction of leaves and stems.

At the end of each flower, there is a cone-shaped and slightly elongated reservoir that contains its seeds. The seeds are small, slightly wide, pointed, drop-shaped and dark brown. The whole plant has a pleasant aroma, similar to the smell of lemon and citron.

Chemical Constituents

The whole plant yields a volatile oil, flavonoids, and triterpenes. The volatile oil is about 0.1%, consisting of more than 50 compounds of which the major ones, citronellal, b-caryophyllene, neral, geranial, citronellol and geraniol amount to 70%. Also present in the leaves are caffeic, rosemarinic and ferulic acids.

Temperament: Hot and dry

Health Benefits

1- Boil 20 to 50 grams of Lemon Balm in one liter of water, then brew for 10 minutes, then strain and sweeten and drink 3 to 4 cups a day. Repels toxins, strengthens the heart and brain, senses, preservation, intelligence, stomach and liver. Will be effective in treating insomnia, is invigorating, reduces pain in the brain and inside the skull, nightmare, relieves nervous fears and panics.

2- Drinking Melissa Officinalis syrup cures cold suffocation.

3- Tasting of dried Lemon Balm is useful to prevent tooth decay and chewing of its fresh leaves in the mouth removes the smell of wine and bad breath.

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.