Calotropis

1- Scientific Name: Calotropis procera (Aiton) Aiton fil.
Synonym: Asclepias procera Aiton
English Names: Calotropis, French Cotton, Prince-of-Wales crown, Roostertree, Sodom’s-milkweed, Sodom-apple, Apple-of-Sodom, Auricula-tree, Cabbagetree, Muddar

2- Scientific Name: Calotropis gigantea (L.) W.T.Aiton
Synonym: Asclepias gigantea L.
English Names: Calotropis, Crown flower, Bowstring-hemp, Crownflower, Crownplant, Giant milkweed, Muddar

Family: Apocynaceae

Plant Parts: Root, stem, leaf, flower, fruit, seed and sap
Cultivation mode: Wild collection
Pharmaceutical, textile, tire industry, shoemaking, insecticide, gloves making, balloon making, sport balls making, paper making

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Calotropis latex, flower, root and cortex For Sale

Calotropis procera wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy dried Calotropis gigantea . Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we provide and sell bulk dried Giant Milkweed sap, flower, root and cortex with best quality to wholesalers and retailers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Calotropis

Calotropis is a perennial plant that reaches two meters in height.

The stems of this plant are very thick and their cross section is circular. The young stems of this plant are covered with white hairs.

The leaves are relatively large, broad, oval, often pointed, thick, deep green and have a dusty appearance, without petioles and growing reciprocally. The back of these leaves is paler than the surface.

The stems and leaves of this plant have a lot of sap that comes out if they are broken or scratched.

The flowers grow in bunches, and each flower has five petals, almost rhomboid, drop-shaped, and white, with a pinkish-red inner edge.

The fruits are green, almond-shaped, sometimes oval, and relatively large, and on one side of them, there is a relatively deep groove that opens from the same place after fully ripening.

Inside each fruit, there is an elongated, almost almond-shaped, green tank, which is surrounded by thin, greenish-white filaments. There are brown, wide, and drop-shaped seeds in each tank.

These seeds are concentrated on both sides of elongated and crescent-shaped appendages. On the surface of this appendage there are several very deep longitudinal grooves. At the end of each seed, a set of very thin, soft, and white filaments can be seen, similar to silk threads.

Temperament: Leaves and stems are at the third degree of hot and fourth degree of dry. The sap is at the fourth degree of hot and dry.

Chemical Constituent: Akundarin, calotropin, usharin, calotoxin, calactin, α-calotropeol, β-calotropeol, β-amyrin, calcium oxalate, glutathione, proteolytic enzyme, caoutchouc

Health Benefits

Eliminates hypertrophic scar. Calotropis sap is very useful in calcination.

Its fresh leaf is a pain reliever, removes cold swellings and phlegm.

Its root cortex is tonic and expels phlegm.

Its sap is a strong laxative and phlegm remover, animal poison absorber, pain reliever, swelling remover, and stomach tonic.

If you cook its leaves in olive oil, its poultice cures body paralysis, and convulsions.

If you dry the flowers, leaves and branches of the white flower of Calotropis in the shade, eating 6.8 grams of its powder daily with cow’s milk is very useful for body weakness, shortness of breath, phlegm cough, chronic fevers and flatulence.

If you put the cotton-like part of the inside of the fruit on wounds and injuries, it will prevent bleeding and help new flesh to grow.

Calotropis latex improves chronic diseases, headaches, phlegm diseases, shortness of breath, and skin diseases and is used to treat leprosy, psoriasis, scabies, smallpox, boils, spleen stiffness, liver diseases and ascites, and expels ascarid and taenia.

If you soak ajwain seeds in this sap for several times and dry it in the shade, eating it is effective for shortness of breath and phlegm cough. Rubbing this sap on the bitten area absorbs the poison and relieves the pain. If you keep it with honey in the mouth for few minutes is useful for children’s mouth aphthous ulcer.

If you dip the cotton in this sap and put it on the painful tooth, it will relieve it.

Dose: Leaves up to 0.25 grams
Sap up to 1.2 grams

Harms: Viscera. Hot temperament people and pregnant women. All parts of the plant are poisonous. Its sap is irritating to the skin and very poisonous, and eating 7.2 grams of it causes intestines wounds, lungs, and liver, and causes death within two days by causing severe diarrhea.

Modifiers: Tallow and milk. If someone gets poisoned by eating its leaves or sap, you should feed him with lots of milk or tallow to make him vomit continuously.

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.