Trachyspermum Ammi

Scientific Names: Trachyspermum Ammi (L.) Sprague
Synonyms: Carum Copticum (L.) Benth
English Name: Ajwain
Other Names in English: Ammi
Family: Umbelliferae


Pharmaceutical, confectionary, Spices, perfumery, soap making, toothpaste, pesticide, oil, beverages

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Ajwain seed For Export

Trachyspermum Ammi for sale
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Ajwain seeds. We sell Trachyspermum Ammi seeds in bulk with best quality to wholesalers and retailers. We purchase high quality Ammi seeds directly from farmers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Trachyspermum Ammi

Ajwain is the seed of an annual plant whose height reaches one meter. This plant has many thin stems whose cross section is circular.

The leaves of the plant are very small, thin, cut and needle-shaped.

The flowers of Ammi plant are white and very small and grow in the form of an umbrella and a set at the end of the flowering stems. Each flower has five heart-shaped petals, very small and completely separated.

The seeds of the female plant are brown, very small, pointed, slightly elongated, oval, and crescent-shaped, and almost similar to the seeds of the anise plant. On the surface of each seed, there are five longitudinal, parallel, thin, yellow ridges. The aroma of Ajwain seed is strong and fragrant, and its taste is spicy and slightly bitter.
The best Ajwain have a yellow and reddish color and a strong taste and aroma.

Temperament: Third degree of hot and dry.

Health Benefits

Stomach tonic. Digestive. Stone crusher. Warms liver and visceral. Laxative, diuretic, emmenagogue, increases breast milk, diaphoretic.

Ajwain expels excess moisture and pus. It removes the effects of toxic spices and strong laxatives. It prevents the food to get rotten in the stomach, removes moisture and cold from the liver, stomach, and intestines. It also improves paralysis, tremors, chest pain, heart palpitations, liver and spleen stiffness, cramps, hiccups, vomiting, nausea, bad smelling burps, indigestion, borborygmus, chronic cold fevers.

Eating Ajwain repels the harmful effects of opium, helps to quit addiction, and heal animal and insect bites. Eating Ajwain on empty stomach can break kidney and bladder stones and helps to treat polydipsia.

Eating it with honey and liquids removes stomach worms and joint worms. Relieves cold urinary retention.

Eating Ammi with Sekanjebin is beneficial for those whose food is not delicious to their taste and warm temperament people and cures all uterine diseases.

If you soak Ajwain in lime juice and dry it and repeat this seven times, eating it will increase sexual power.

Dripping Ajwain drop (dense boiled decoction) in the eye expels the pus and infection frozen in the eye. Also, dripping this mixture into the ear helps to relieve the heaviness.

Poultice of Ajwain with honey is useful for pain and swelling. This poultice with salt, Lupine and saffron improves swelling of the testicles and ovaries. Ammi poultice with oil is useful for removing spots and moisture marks on the skin. This poultice with egg white treats swelling and protrusion of the navel.

Ajwain hydrosol expels excess moisture from the stomach and is useful for paralysis, tremors, nervous diseases, shortness of breath, ascites, and flatulence.

Ajwain oil improves chronic pains and cold swellings.

Chemical Constituents: Thymol, Cymene, Alpha-Pinene, Dipentene.

Dose: Up to 5.30 grams

Harms: Ajwain cause headache in hot temperament people. Excessive consumption of Ajwain leads to dark vision, yellowing of the body and reduction of milk and semen.

Modifiers: Coriander for headache, dark vision and jaundice.

 

Disclaimer

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.