Pistacia Terebinthus

Scientific Name: Pistacia Terebinthus L.
Synonyms: Lentiscus Terebinthus (L.) Kuntze
English Name: Cyprus Turpentine
English Name Of The Resin: Shirazi Mastic
Other Names in English: Terebinth, Turpentine, Cyprus Turpentine, Eastern Turpentine Tree
Family: Anacardiaceae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Pistacia Terebinthus For Sale

Shirazi Mastic gum wholesale.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Pistacia Terebinthus gum. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we sell bulk Shirazi Mastic gum with the best quality to wholesalers and retailers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Pistacia Terebinthus

Pistacia Terebinthus gum or sap is taken from the branches and stems of shrubs of the pistachio family Anacardiaceae, which is a small shrub or tree, usually up to 3 meters high, but if grown well and taking cared of, in the garden its height reaches 14 meters.

This gum is clear, white and very soft at first. But in the presence of air, it hardens quickly and turns yellow and opaque over time. The gum pieces of this small tree are oval, spherical or drop-shaped. This gum is fragrant, aromatic and almost sweet.

Pistacia Terebinthus is a shrub with almost evergreen leaves that all parts of the plant smells mastic resin. The leaves of the Pistacia Terebinthus tree are slightly elongated, oval, and rhomboidal and grow crosswise without petioles.

The flowers are red and very small and grow in clusters.

The fruits are small, almost spherical, and sometimes oval and grow in clusters. These fruits have three parts: soft shell, hard shell, and core. Its soft skin is usually red and under this skin, there is a hard and creamy skin that contains a small kernel.

The taste of Shirazi Mastic fruit kernel is slightly bitter.

During the warm months of the year, small droplets are secreted out of the stems and branches of this tree and harden after a short time in the presence of air. For more production, locals make incisions in the trunk and branches of the tree, taking an average of 4 to 5 kilograms of resin gum from each tree.

The Pistacia Terebinthus gum that is marketed is the shape of small hard teardrops in the size of a small lentil or pea, yellow, semi-transparent and slightly fragrant, and when chewed in the mouth, it softens and the aromatic taste is felt.

Chemical Constituents

Essential oils and about 90% of acids including Masticic Acid, Masticolic Acid, and Masticoresene.

Temperament: Rather hot and dry and some consider it moderate.

Health Benefits

1- Chew it like chewing gum and constantly swallow your saliva and finally eat it. It is tonic, it strengthens the heart and brain, in the case of pulmonary tuberculosis, it expels homours, it treats confusion that is accompanied by anger, it makes the gums healthy and strong, and it brings flesh to it, makes the mouth fragrant. Relieves toothache, strengthens the stomach.

2- If a small amount of it is eaten alternately with a little Boswellia, it is very effective for strengthening intelligence and memory.

3- Boil it in water and drink it. It is useful for soothing cold coughs, stopping bleeding from breasts, strengthening the liver, kidneys, stomach and intestines and stopping diarrhea.

4- Mix 5 times of mastic with 1 time of Aloe Vera and eat. It absorbs extra moisture from the brain and meninges layers and relieves cold headaches.

5- Boil it with Galingale and brush your teeth with it. Removes bad breath.

6- Boil it in water and after cooling, apply 2-3 drops in the ear three times a day. It opens the tumor inside the ear and remove the hearing impairment and the deafness caused by the ear tumor.

7- Boil it in sesame oil and drop it in the ear. Relieves ear congestion and treats hearing impairment and deafness.

8- Constant smelling of it eliminates obsession and melancholy over time.

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.