Pistacia Atlantica Resin

Scientific Name: Pistacia Atlantica Desf.
Synonyms: Pistacia Mutica F.M., Lentiscus atlantica (Desf.) Kuntze
English Name: Persian Turpentine
Other Names in English: Atlantic mastic tree, Atlantic Pistachio, Mount Atlas Mastic, Turpentine tree, Wild pistachio
Family: Anacardiaceae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Pistacia Atlantica Resin For Sale

Wild Pistachio resin wholesale.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Pistacia Atlantica resin. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we sell bulk Wild Pistachio resin with the best quality to wholesalers and retailers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Pistacia Atlantica 

Pistacia Atlantica is a type of mountain pistachio whose tree height reaches seven meters which has many species.

The Pistacia Atlantica resin comes out of the trunk of this tree naturally or by creating through collectors.

The leaves of Pistacia Atlantica are elongated, oval, and sometimes almond-shaped, and grow reciprocally without petioles.

The fruits of Pistacia Atlantica are small, spherical, and oval and grow in clusters. These fruits contain three parts: soft skin, hard skin, and core.

The soft skin of Pistacia Atlantica fruits is usually a combination of pink and yellow colors, and under it there is a hard, cream peel, and inside it is a small, dark, oily and almost oval seed. Wild pistachios are smaller than regular pistachios. The fruit of this tree has a pleasant aroma and taste.

Chemical Constituents

Pistacia atlantica gum contained about 57.06% α-pinene with retention time (11.15), 1.02% of Camphene (11.49), 1.18% of Dehydrosabinene (11.74), β-pinene (12.79) 9.83%, 1,3,8-p-Menthatriene (13.43) 0.75%, Delta-3-Carene (14.29) 0.54%, p-Cymene (14.98)1.31%. Also, Limonene (15.19) 0.91%, Eucalyptol (15.27) 0.31%, γ-Terpinene (16.62) 0.18%, Pulegone (18.12) 0.57%

Linalool (18.65) 0.2%, α-campholene aldehyde (19.85) 1.96%, trans-Pinocarveol (20.48) 2.95%. In addition, (S)-cis-Verbenol (20.6) 1.01%, trans-Verbenol (20.83) 3.79%, trans-p-Menth-2-en-1,8-diol (20.97) 1.25%, Pinocamphone (21.45) 0.26%, α-Phellandren-8-ol (21.88) 3.81%, Terpinen-4-ol (22.29) 0.35%, para-Cymen-8-ol (22.73) 0.99%, α-Terpineol (22.99) 0.44%, Myrtenal (23.21) 1.74%, Verbenone (23.89) 1.51%, Carveol (24.4) 0.68% and Bornyl Acetate (27.39) 0.62%.

Temperament: Rather hot and dry

Health Benefits

1- Swallow Pistacia Atlantica resin the size of a hazelnut. It eliminates bloating and useful for strengthening digestion and increasing urine secretion.

2- Mix 75 grams of Pistacia Atlantica resin with 150 grams of melted tallow of goat liver and heat it. Eat a little of it before sleeping for 3 to 7 nights and sleep. Relieves a cough that is from moist or a cough that is accompanied by a heart spasm and treats it.

3- Chew it like a gum in your mouth and swallow its juice. Strengthens the stomach, is beneficial for clearing the throat of slimy homours.

4- If you put it on the body, it will remove the bone, thorn, acicula or a stick that is sunk into the skin.

5- Boil 20 grams of Pistacia Atlantica resin in a glass of water and poultice it. It is useful for removing skin oil.

6- If you fry Pistacia Atlantica resin a little with egg yolk and mix it with Sandarac, it is useful in external use to heal broken limbs after organ traction and also helps in the growth of wound flesh.

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.