Origanum Vulgare

Scientific Name: Origanum Vulgare L.
Synonyms: Origanum Heracleoticum Lour. Non L., Origanum Loureiroi Kostel.
English Name: Oregano
Other Names in English: Wild marjoram.
Family: Labiatae

  • Pharmaceutical
  • Oil
  • in soap making
  • as a detergent for cloths
  • repels fleas, ants, butterflies, mice and more
  • To achieve a high level of health, hygiene and shelf life of food products such as cheese.
  • Tea
  • Extract and essential oil
  • Toothpaste
  • Beverages
  • To aromatize wine
  • Livestock and poultry feed

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Origanum Vulgare For Sale

Oregano wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Oreganum Vulgare. We provide and sell it in bulk with best quality to wholesalers and retailers because we purchase high quality products directly from farmers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order bulk Oregano, please contact us.

About Origanum Vulgare

It is a plant of the Labiatae family, perennial, with hard hairy branches and stems, reddish green and about seventy centimeters high.

Its leaves are hairy, dark green, wider and larger than marjoram leaves. The shape of the leaves is oval, pointed and without petioles.

Origanum Vulgare flowers are purple, which appear in clusters in early to mid-summer at the end of flowering branches.

Oregano has a fragrant smell.

This plant grows on the coast, mountains and forests of different regions of Europe, Asia and Iran, and also is cultivated. In Iran in the northern regions in Lahijan, Talesh and Astara grows wildly.

Temperament: Hot and dry

Chemical Constituents: Bioassay-guided isolation of methanolic extract of the leaves of Origanum vulgare Linn., yielded two protocatechuic acid ester derivatives, origanol A and origanol B along with ursolic acid, oleanolic acid, β-sitosterol, and triacontanol.

Gentisic acid, Chlorogenic acid, p-Coumaric acid, Hyperoside, Isoquercitrin, Rutin, Rosmarinic acid, Quercitrin, Quercetin, Luteolin.

Health Benefits

1- Brew ten to twenty grams of Oreganum Vulgare flowering branches in a liter of boiling water and drink its water three cups a day. It is emmenagogue and when the menstrual flow is slow and insignificant due to cold, it is very effective for normalizing and increasing it. It is useful for treating colds, jaundice, cough, sore throat and polydipsia. It is diuretic and tonic. It is useful for treating tuberculosis, liver disorders, extreme weakness and infertility.

2- Boil Origanum Vulgare with equal amount of broadleaf plantain and drink its strained tea. It is beneficial for relieving the effects of heatstroke.

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.