Opoponax

Scientific Names: 1. Opoponax Persicum Boiss.
2. Opoponax Hispidum (Friv.) Griseb.
Synonyms: Opoponax Orientale Boiss., Ferula Hispida Friv
English Name: Opoponax
Other Names in English:
Family: Umbelliferae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Opoponax For Sale

Opoponax Persicum for export
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Opoponax Gum. We sell it in bulk with best quality to wholesalers and retailers. We purchase high quality products directly from farmers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Opoponax 

Opoponax is a perennial, herbaceous plant. Its stem is about one meter high. The stem is cylindrical, covered with white cotton threads, which gives the stem a gray color. In some species it is recumbent.

The leaves are simple, entire, oval, irregularly broad, rough, the sides of the leaves are serrated and very green.

The flowers are yellow in the form of a compound umbrella and fragrant.

Seeds are black and same size as Anise.

By scratching the roots of this plant, the resin releases which gradually hardens in the air. It is also taken from the plant stem, but the quality of the stem resin is lower than the root gum. This resin has bad smell. Its color is strong red, but inside is white.

The taste of the gum is pungent. The best Opoponax should have a sharp and strong scent, saffron color, and white powder. It also stings the tongue, is sticky, dissolves quickly in water and vinegar, and has milky color when dissolved.

There is an essential oil in the plant that is considered and used in perfumery.

Temperament: Third degree of warm and dry

Chemical Constituents: Essential and volatile oil. This essential oil contains Beta Elemene, Delta Cadinene, and Humulene. The root contains Falcarinone. The root gum of this plant contains Ferulic Acid.

Health Benefits

Useful for brain diseases and weak nerves. Diuretics, stone crushers, eliminate toxins and infections, and laxatives. Improves headache, cough, epilepsy, side pain caused by coldness, bloating, tremors, and catarrh.

Eating 4.5g of this gum with warm water is emmenagogue, improves the condition of cold and hard uterus and is useful for ague, ascites, jaundice, colic caused by phlegm, and womb bloating.

Eating 2.5 grams of it with honey syrup (water+honey) improves bruising.

Drinking Opoponax extract helps to cure sciatica. Drinking this extract along with vinegar is beneficial for the enlargement of the spleen.

A poultice prepared from the decoction of this gum along with olive oil is beneficial for biting rabies.

 

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.