Mountain Almond

Scientific Name: Prunus lycioides (Spach) C.K.Schneid.
Synonyms: Amygdalus lycioides Spach.
English Name: Mountain Almond
Other Names In English:
Family: Rosaceae

harmaceutical and cosmetic

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Mountain Almond Nuts And Resin For Sale

Prunus Lycioides nuts and resin wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Amygdalus Lycioides nuts and resin. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we provide and sell bulk Mountain Almond with the best quality to wholesalers and retailers. You can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Mountain Almond

This is the fruit of a small, full-stemmed shrub that reaches one and a half meters in height.

The stems of Prunus Lycioides tree are smooth, green, hairless and their cross section is circular.

The leaves of this shrub are narrow, small, and pointed, they have an almost saw-shaped edge, and they grow in clusters and without petioles at certain intervals on the stems.

Each flower of this shrub has five white, large, almost circular petals, and they are completely separate from each other. They are very similar to the flowers of the sweet almond tree. When its growth is complete, its pods become dry and black.

The shell of Mountain Almond kernel is hard and woody and is similar to common Almond kernel. But Mountain almond is smaller and its shell is smooth and without holes.

This kernel is drop-shaped, pointed, has a thin, brown skin and is smaller than the kernel of common Almond.

Temperament: Hot and moist

Health Benefits

Its poultice is useful for old wounds and purulent pimples.

Poultice of its flowers improves eye and skin diseases.

Its oil helps to treat gout, sprained joints, chronic joint pains, and chest diseases. Anointing a solution of Mountain Almond oil, castor oil, sulfur, camphor, and lime juice is useful for pimples and itching. Applying a solution of Mountain Almond oil and lime water (Ca(OH)₂) heals the burns.

Harms: Excessive use of these kernels cause vomiting, diarrhea and stomach irritation.

Dose: Up to 20 grams

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.