Marjoram

Scientific Name: Origanum Majorana L.
Synonyms: Majorana Hortensis Moench., Origanum Majoranoides Willd
English Name: Sweet Marjoram
Other Names in English: Knotted Marjoram
Family: Labiatae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Marjoram For Sale

Origanum Majorana wholesale, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Marjoram. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we provide and sell bulk Origanum Majorana with the best quality to wholesalers and retailers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Marjoram

Marjoram is a perennial plant that reaches five centimeters in height and has many stems and leaves.

The stems of this hairy plant are relatively thin and their cross section is often circular and sometimes square. Older marjoram stems are reddish in color.

The leaves of the marjoram plant are slightly hairy, sometimes triangular, elongated, and pointed, and sometimes oval, and grow oppositely on the four sides of the stem. The taste of marjoram leaves and flowering branches is slightly sweet at first. But after a few moments it becomes a little bitter. Marjoram leaves and flowering branches are fragrant.

Marjoram plant flowers are very small, slightly elongated and white in color. These flowers grow from a set of very small and concentrated leaflets at the end of the flowering stems. Each flower usually has five triangular, pointed and slightly elongated edges.

Chemical Constituents

cis-sabinene hydrate (30.2%), terpinen-4-ol (28.8%), γ-terpinene (7.2%), α-terpineol (6.9%), trans-sabinene hydrate (4.4%), linalyl acetate (3.8%), and α-terpinene (3.6%).

α-Thujene, α-Pinene, Sabinene, β-Pinene, Myrcene, α-Phellandrene, p-Cymene, α-Terpinene, Limonene, β-Phellandrene, γ-Terpinene, cis-Sabinene hydrate, Terpinolene, trans-Sabinene hydrate, Linalool, cis-p-Menth-2-en-1-ol, Terpinen-4-ol, α-Terpineol, trans-Piperitol, Linalyl acetate, β-Caryophyllene, Bicyclogermacrene.

Temperament: Hot and dry.

Health Benefits

1- Drink its brewed tea. It opens urine and is useful for relieving difficulty in urination and menstruation, relieves nasal mucositis, treats migraines, stop moisten catarrh, to treat chest pain and cough, shortness of breath and suffocation, and it is useful for heart pain, relieves brain congestion, is effective for relieving melancholy, relieves resentment and jealousy, relieves colic caused by bloating in the intestines, is effective for relieving gripes and relieving ascites. Is refreshing.

2- Pour a tablespoon of the pounded marjoram into a glass of boiling water and drink. It is a carminative.

3- Boil it and incense with its decoction, then drink its boiled water. It cures headaches caused by black bile and phlegm, and it will be more effective if you knead some of it with henna and poultice on the head.

4- Pound 100 grams of it gently and pour in half a liter of olive oil and boil it in “Bain Marie” for two hours. After cooling, pour it in a bottle and keep it in a cool place and poultice it on the joints every day. Treats joint pain.

5- Its decoction is useful for washing and disinfecting wounds.

6- Boil it and drink its decoction and sniff it in the nose. Improves Parkinson and epilepsy.

7- Smelling it strengthens the mental powers and incense it clears the nose.

8- Poultice cooked marjoram. Removes Leishmaniasis and scars left on the skin.

9- Inhaling its decoction with salt opens the nose and eliminates sinus infections.

10- Rubbing its essential oil is useful for treating paralysis and cold neurological diseases such as tetanus, and rubbing it into the eyes is useful for eliminating weakness of the eye.

11- Rubbing its fresh leaves is used for dislocations and fractures of the limbs, numbness of the limbs and toothache.

12- Its suppository in vagina is emmenagogue.

13- Pouring a few drops of its essential oil inside the ear or putting cotton wool on the essential oil in the ear opens and removes ear whistling.

14- Its decoction is useful for washing and disinfecting wounds.

15- Chewing it with salt is useful to prevent salivation secrete.

Harms: Excessive consumption is harmful to the kidneys and bladder.

Modifier: Chicory extract and purslane seeds.

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.