Lippia Citriodora

Scientific Name: Lippia Citriodora H.B. & K.
Synonyms: Aloysia Triphylla (L’Herit) Britton, Aloysia Citriodora Ort. Et Palan, Verbena Triphylla L’Herit
English Name: Lemon Verbena

Other Names in English: Sweet Scented Verbena, Herba Louisa, Real Vervain, Lemon Scented Verbena, Lemon Vervena Lippia
Family: Verbenaceae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Lippia Citriodora For Sale

Lemon Verbena wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Lippia Citriodora. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we provide and sell bulk Lemon Verbena with best quality to wholesalers and retailers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Lippia Citriodora

Lemon verbena is a perennial shrub that reaches one and a half meters in height.

The young stems of this shrub are initially thin, red-green, and its cross-section is square. But after a while it becomes wooden.

The leaves of the Lippia Citriodora shrub are elongated and pointed, and their side has several very small teeth and they grow reciprocally with very short petioles. These leaves usually grow in fours or threes and have many transverse leaf veins. The young leaves and stems are very fragrant and have a lemon-like aroma and tastes bitter.

The flowers are trumpet-shaped, small and have four almost oval and wrinkled petals that grow in clusters at the end of the stem. The outer part of the flowers is purple and sometimes pink. But the inside is white.

Chemical Constituents: The oil was characterized by a high content of monoterpenes (69.2 %) and moderate levels of sesquiterpenes (29.1 %).

Although the oxygenated fraction was dominant (total = 55.5 %: 43.6 % as monoterpenes and 11.9 % as sesquiterpenes), the levels of hydrocarbon terpenoids were also notable (total = 42.8 %: 25.6 % as monoterpenes and 17.2 % as sesquiterpenes).

Limonene (17.7 %) was the principal component, which, together with the citral isomers, geranial (10.1 %) and neral (9.8 %), make the oil obtained from this Jordanian species with characteristic flavor and fragrance.

1,8-Cineole (11.7 %), γ-terpineol (3.4 %), β-caryophyllene (2.6 %), α-curcumene (6.3 %), spathulenol (4.6 %), and caryophyllene oxide (3.1 %) were also identified as major compounds.

Temperament: Hot and dry

Health Benefits

Lippia Citriodora strengths the stomach, is digestive, heart tonic, nerve pain reliever and sedative.

Lemon verbena helps to treat hysteria, nerve pain, fever, indigestion, flatulence, palpitations, headache, dizziness, and body fatigue.

Its leaves and young stems tea is beneficial for tinnitus.

The leaves are used to flavor drinks, fruit salads and jellies.

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.