Dragon’s Blood Resin

1- Scientific Name of the tree: Calamus Draco (Willd.)
Synonym: Daemonorops Draco Blume
English Name: Dragon’s Blood
Family of the tree: Arecaceae
2- Scientific Name of the tree: Dracaena Cinnabari Balf.f.
Synonym: Draco Cinnabari Kuntze.
English Name: Dragon’s Blood
Family of the tree: Asparagaceae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Dragon’s Blood Resin For Sale

Calamus Draco resin wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Dragon’s Blood resin. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we provide and sell bulk Dracaena Cinnabari resin with the best quality to wholesalers and retailers. You can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Dragon’s Blood Resin

Dragon’s Blood is a resin from a tree whose main trunk is long and cylindrical like palm trees and its height reaches five meters.

This tree usually has a very thick trunk and many thick, crooked branches. The resin of this tree is hard, brittle, red, tasteless and odorless.

The best Dragon’s Blood is ooze, smooth and pure.

The leaves of this tree are long, pointed, and relatively thick and grow only at the ends of the secondary branches. So much that the trunk of the tree and the body of the branches are completely without leaves.

The leaves of this tree grow in dense bunches without petioles.

The flowers are small and yellowish green, and each flower has six petals. The flowers of this tree grow in clusters.

The fruits are small, spherical and almost the size of cherries. These fruits are green at first. But after fully ripening, they turn orange.

Dragon’s Blood resin is taken from the fruits of this tree and after purification and drying, its pieces are placed on palm leaves and be sold in the market.

From another tree named Dracaena Cinnabari Balf.f. also a resin is taken which is similar to Dragon’s Blood.

This tree, whose resin is extracted from its stems, has benefits similar to Dragon’s Blood. The diameter of this tree reaches amazing dimensions, and the diameter of the lower part of the tree trunk against the chest can be seen up to 15 meters. The age of these trees exceeds centuries. It looks like a palm tree.

Its flowers appear in the 25th year, and a resin similar to the Dragon’s Blood is obtained from the bark of the stems and trunks by splitting them.

If the pieces of this gum are thin, they are beautiful red and slightly bright. If it is drawn on paper, it will leave a mark. It is odorless and tasteless, and if it is burned, it has slightly aromatic smell (like Pistacia Atlantica resin).

Dragon’s Blood resin dissolves in alcohol and Carbon Disulfide, chloroform, and gasoline.

Temperament: Third degree of cold and dry.

Health Benefits

Dragon’s Blood resin is anti-bleeding for the whole organs of the body. Eating the Dragon’s Blood with egg yolk causes wounds healing, removes excess heat from the liver, stomach, and intestines, and prevents excrement from spilling into the body’s organs.

It also improves dysentery, bloody diarrhea, bilious diarrhea, and anal fissure.

Rubbing Dragon’s Blood powder in the eyes strengthens it and is useful for eye ulcers.

Brushing the teeth with Dragon’s Blood powder strengthens the gums.

Sprinkle Dragon’s Blood powder on swelling cause healing of wounds and stops bleeding.

In China, Dragon’s Blood resin is used as a pain reliever, tonic, to heal wounds and stop bleeding. In the Malay Peninsula, it is used in a limited amount in cases of indigestion and presence of blood in the urine, sprue disease and to relieve stomach pain.

In Indochina, they use it to expel phlegm from the body.

Dose: 1.2 to 3.4 grams.

Harms: kidney

Modifiers: Tragacanth

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.