Dill

Scientific Name: Anethum Graveolens L.
Synonyms: Anethum Sowa Roxb., Selinum Anethum Roth, Peucedanum graveolens (L.) Benth. & Hook.fil.
English Name: Dill
Other Names in English: Dill-weed, Garden dill, Common dill
Family: Apiaceae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Dill For Sale

Anethum Graveolens dried leaves and seeds wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Dill. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we provide and sell bulk Anethum Graveolens with the best quality to wholesalers and retailers. You can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Dill

Dill is an annual plant whose height reaches one meter and is considered as a vegetable.

The dill plant has soft and abundant stems with longitudinal grooves on their surface. The cross section of the main stems of this plant is circular and the cross section of the secondary stems is square.

The leaves of Anethum Graveolens are divided into short, needle-shaped and thin parts by very deep incisions. Dill leaves have many branches.

The best dill should be fresh, fragrant and fully ripe.

The flowers are yellow and very small and grow in clusters at the end of the flowering stems.

The seeds of the dill plant are oval, wide and pale brown, and there are several deep longitudinal grooves on their surface. The edge of these seeds is pale yellow.

Chemical Constituents

Essence 0.062%, Terpene or α-Phellandrene, Anethole, Copper.

Temperament: Second degree of hot and first degree of dry.

Health Benefits

1- Eat its essential oil. It is a strong anti-parasite and is useful for killing all types of worms, including hookworms.

2- Eating its batter mixed with honey is useful for removing toxins, helping to expelling dense homours from the stomach.

3- Eat dried dill with butter and honey. It is useful for treating psychosis.

4- Drinking its boiled water moderates homours and relieves congestion and obstruction, it is emmenagogue, relieves shortness of breath, weakness of stomach and liver, spleen, kidney and bladder stones.

5- If you brew it with its seeds and drink it after strain, it will disperse the turgidity and eradicate them from all corners of the body, back pain, increased urination, and relief gripes and cold pains, it causes the digestion of food in the stomach, treat phlegm hiccups and cure genital diseases.

6- Brew it in equal proportions with chamomile flowers and drink 3 cups a day or pulverize it dry with rock candy and eat a spoonful in the morning, noon and night. Treats back pain down to the knee or sciatica, is useful for relaxation.

7- To treat looseness of teeth, cook it in vinegar, eat it and poultice some of it on the gums.

8- Sitting in water of brewed dill leaves and its seeds, is useful for treating diseases of the uterus and shrinkage of kidneys inflammation, bladder and testicles.

9- Pouring a drop of its extract in the ear is beneficial to cure ear diseases.

10- Cook it, then salt its juice and poultice it on the head and forehead in the bath. Relieves temporal headaches.

11- Burn dried dill, then mash and poultice it. Heals penis wound.

12- Mix ground dill with honey and cook until it hardens, then rub on the skin of the abdomen. It acts as a laxative easily.

Harms: Eating it is harmful for hot temperaments, drinking it brewed weakens the eyes, stomach, kidneys and bladder and reduces sperm, extravagance in eating that cuts off sperm.

Modifier: For hot temperaments it is Lemon juice, Peppermint, Sekanjebin, Sour grape juice and Pickles, and for cold temperaments clove, Cinnamon and Honey.

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.