Cydonia Oblonga Seeds

Scientific Names: Cydonia Oblonga Mill.
Synonyms: Cydonia Vulgaris Pers., Cydonia Maliformia Mill., Pyrus Cydonia L.
English Name: Quince seeds
Other Names in English:
Family: Rosaceae


Pharmaceutical, cosmetics, to starch expensive cloths and …

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Cydonia Oblonga Seeds For Export

Cydonia Oblonga seeds for sale
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Quince seeds. We sell Cydonia Oblonga seeds in bulk with best quality to wholesalers and retailers. We purchase high quality product directly from farmers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Cydonia Oblonga Mill.

Quince is the fruit of a tree whose height reaches five meters. There are three types of quinces. Sour, sweet and sour-sweet.

The leaves of the tree are oval, sometimes pointed and relatively small.

The flowers are composed of five white petals with pink veins, oval and completely separate, and they resemble the flowers of an apple tree.

The fruit of the tree is almost spherical, fluffy, hard, yellow, and its external surface is slightly rough. The flesh of the fruit is hard and creamy yellow. The central part has five holes where the seeds are placed. The seeds of this fruit are drop-shaped, red-brown and glazed.

The best type of quince is large, ripe, and thin-skinned.

Temperament: Second degree of cold and moist.

Health Benefits

It is a strong laxative and a weak astringent, and the kernel is aphrodisiac for hot temperaments.

Seed mucilage is useful for sore throat, hot and dry cough, burning and dry tongue and mouth, stomach heat and fever.

The kernel of the seed strengthens the respiratory organs and improves cough, hoarseness, tuberculosis and intestinal ulcer.

Chemical Constituents: acids such as citric, ascorbic, malic, quinic, shikimic, oxalic, and fumaric acids

Dose: Quince seeds 9.2 grams. Seeds mucilage up to 46 grams.

Harms: Excess consumption of quince seeds causes the stomach loosening and weakness.

Modifiers: Modifier for quince seeds, for hot temperaments is sugar. For cold temperaments fennel seeds.

 

Disclaimer

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.