Bay Leaves

Scientific Names: Laurus nobilis L.
Synonyms: Laurus angusta Raf., Laurus tenuifolia Mill., Laurus undulata Mill., Laurus vulgaris Duhamel
English Name: Bay
Other Names in English: Bay Laurel, Grecian Laurel, Sweet Bay, Bay-leaf Laurel, Laurel
Family: Lauraceae


  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Bay Leaves For Sale

Laurus Nobilis leaves wholesaler, supplier and exporter.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Bay leaves. We provide and sell Laurus Nobilis leaf in bulk with best quality to wholesalers and retailers. We purchase high quality Bay leaves directly from farmers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Bay Tree

Bay tree is an evergreen tree that has a very long life and its height reaches eight meters. The leaves of this tree are oval, slightly pointed, dark green and a little softer than the leaves of the Salix Alba tree and they are aromatic and bitter.

The flowers are yellow and very small and grow in clusters. Each flower has four tender and oval petals.

The fruits of this tree are oval and black, and each one is almost the size of a grape. These fruits have a very thin skin and a bilobed kernel. They are fragrant, oily and almost cream color. But if it gets old, it turns red.

Temperament: Second degree of hot and dry

Health Benefits

Drinking a decoction of its leaves improves bladder and uterus diseases. Drinking this decoction with honey is useful for cold diseases. If you mix this decoction with Sekanjebin helps to treat hot diseases.

Keeping Bay leaves decoction in the mouth is useful for toothache.

Sitting in a bowl full of Laurus Nobilis leaves decoction improves kidney, bladder and uterus diseases.

Dose

Up to 2.5 grams

Harms

The leaves are harmful for the chest.

Modifiers

Tragacanth for the chest.

 

Disclaimer

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.