Alpinia Galanga

Scientific Name: Alpinia Galanga (L.) Villd
Synonyms: Alpinia Pyramidata Bl., Languas Galanga (L.) Stuntz
English Name: Sweet Costus
Other Names in English: Greater Galangal
Family: Zingiberaceae

  • J
  • F
  • M
  • A
  • M
  • J
  • J
  • A
  • S
  • O
  • N
  • D

download

Alpinia Galanga For Sale

Greater Galangal wholesale.
ACPFOOD is where you can buy Alpinia Galanga. Since we purchase high quality products directly from farmers, we sell bulk Greater Galanga with the best quality to wholesalers and retailers and you can buy it from us with the best price.
To order this product, please contact us.

About Alpinia Galanga

Alpinia Galanga is an underground herbaceous and perennial plant whose height reaches one and a half meters.

The stem of this plant is smooth and relatively thick and has a circular cross section.

The leaves of this plant are elongated, oval and often pointed and grow without petioles.

The flowers are white and tabular and grow in spikes. Each flower has four petals. The three petals are oval and relatively small, but the tongue petal is a little bigger and wrinkled, and its inner edge is reddish pink with white veins.

The fresh underground stem of the plant is swollen, knotty, white, with pink spots. From each node of the underground stem of this plant, a new plant grows. The roots coming out of the underground stem are white and relatively thick.

These roots become dark red and brownish after aging.

Greater Galangal has a thick and pleasant aroma and a rather spicy taste.

Chemical Constituents

The constituents of the rhizome, the drug, are a volatile oil and flavonoids. The volatile oil, amounting to 1%, consists of 1,8-cineole, a-pinene, b-pinene, methyl cinnamate, etc. Flavonoids reported are about 14, including quercetin, kaempferol, isorhamnetin, galangin and 3-OMe galangin.

Temperament: Second degree of hot and dry

Health Benefits

1- Pulverize and eat Alpinia Galanga. Relieves stomach pain, strengthens the kidneys and organs of the gastrointestinal tract, reduces urination and treats enuresis, clears the voice and relieves headaches caused by moist, treat burping, back pain, rheumatism and sciatica. Speeds up speech, makes the body more resistant to cancer, and slows the progression of cancer in people who have cancer.

2- Drink four grams of pulverized Lesser Galangal solve in a glass of freshly milked goat’s milk. It makes lots of erection.

3- Gently pulverize 25 grams of it, then boil it with 40 grams of fresh milk and drink it. Increases men’s lust.

4- Hold it in your mouth and suck. Eliminates bad breath.

5- Eat some of its powder and keep a piece of it in your mouth constantly. Treats stuttering.

6- Pulverize it, then mix it with a little olive oil and apply it on the face every night. It eliminates freckles on the face.

Medical disclaimer

 

Other Products

To track your order please enter your Order ID in the box below and press the "Track" button. This was given to you on your receipt and in the confirmation email you should have received.